KudoZ home » Danish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Realklasse

English translation: lower secondary school class


09:50 Nov 1, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / -
Danish term or phrase: Realklasse
På eksamensbevis: realklasse 1, realklasse 2, realklasse 3
Helle B
English translation:lower secondary school class
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4lower secondary school class
Diarmuid Kennan
5middle school
Jande
48th, 9th, 10th grade/lower secondary school/junior highNikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lower secondary school class


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Harbo Andersen: I believe, this is the nearest you can get
3 mins

agree  Christine Andersen: I think these were replaced by the 8th, 9th and 10th class after the proverbial '7 år i den stråtækte' - but the reform was some time around the 60s, when my husband was at school, and I've no time to check. Keep 'lower secondary school class'
29 mins

agree  Don Spade
33 mins

agree  dk.localize: yup
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
8th, 9th, 10th grade/lower secondary school/junior high


Explanation:
It seems the text you are translating includes the grade level. In that case I would translate it to seventh, eighth, and ninth grade (in the US we use "grade" rather than "class"). If you are translating "Realklasse" w/o the exact grade level, I would go with "lower secondary school". In the US that would be commonly known as junior high, although the 8th grade belongs to middle school. Hence the joy of translating from one educational system to another -- which also vary from one English-speaking country to another.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
middle school


Explanation:
Depends on what state and country you are in, but some have begun to use the term middle school. That's what they called it in Victoria anyway when it was first introduced.

e.g. primary, middle and secondary school.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-01 23:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

middle school classes.

Level/Grade (again depending on country/school/context)

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12