KudoZ home » Danish to English » Education / Pedagogy

kontorfag

English translation: Office Practices / Office Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kontorfag
English translation:Office Practices / Office Administration

07:22 Feb 13, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Danish term or phrase: kontorfag
One of the courses listed on a business college diploma. Perhaps "Office Practices"?

Thanks in advance, as ever!
Tania Therien
Canada
your answer
Explanation:
I would go with your own answer. Here is the description of Office Practices

http://www.acsedu.co.uk/Courses/Business-and-Management/OFFI...
and here of kontorfag

Kontorfag skal utdanne praktisk orienterte kontormedarbeidere som behersker administrative oppgaver og er i stand til å bruke moderne IT-verktøy i arbeidssituasjonen.
http://www.na.no/studier/kontorfag
They are the same.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! This was very helpful. I had some concerns that "clerical," though it makes good sense, might be too limiting in that not only clerks are in involved in the running of an office, and moreover, I worried that someone might mistake it for a priestly position of some sort.

Thanks everyone, for your suggestions, and help. The discussion was much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clerical studies
Charles Ek
4office administrationDavid Young
4clerical skills (training)
Birthe Omark
3your answer
Vanda Nissen
3clerical occupation
Diarmuid Kennan
2clerical occupation
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clerical occupation


Explanation:
ordbog.gyldendal.dk

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clerical occupation


Explanation:
I admit, I have not heard this term before, but Vinterberg&Bodelsen gives this.


Lise Leavitt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 9

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your answer


Explanation:
I would go with your own answer. Here is the description of Office Practices

http://www.acsedu.co.uk/Courses/Business-and-Management/OFFI...
and here of kontorfag

Kontorfag skal utdanne praktisk orienterte kontormedarbeidere som behersker administrative oppgaver og er i stand til å bruke moderne IT-verktøy i arbeidssituasjonen.
http://www.na.no/studier/kontorfag
They are the same.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! This was very helpful. I had some concerns that "clerical," though it makes good sense, might be too limiting in that not only clerks are in involved in the running of an office, and moreover, I worried that someone might mistake it for a priestly position of some sort.

Thanks everyone, for your suggestions, and help. The discussion was much appreciated!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clerical skills (training)


Explanation:
I do not agree with the previous posters:
Clerical occupation is a job, which you can get after your clerical training or clerical skills training, when you have obtained your clerical skills... at clerical courses.

Kontorfag are the subjects you see described in the link below.
Best of luck ! :-)


    Reference: http://education-portal.com/clerical_training.html
    Reference: http://www.pitman-training.com
Birthe Omark
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clerical studies


Explanation:
This is a term currently used by many schools in the U.S. See first reference link for an example of a curriculum. The second link is results from a Google search for "clerical studies" + college OR school.


    Reference: http://www.vhcc.edu/index.aspx?page=255
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=%22cleri...
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office administration


Explanation:
I think Office Practice(s) would be fine - you might like to consider Office Administration, which gets more google hits :-) under Business Colleges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-13 14:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=business...

David Young
Denmark
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4