ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Danish to English » Education / Pedagogy

færdighedsregning

English translation: Arithmetic (no calculator)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:færdighedsregning
English translation:Arithmetic (no calculator)
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

16:43 Jan 11, 2005
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Danish term or phrase: færdighedsregning
This is in a list. I think it means problem solving but I need to check. If I am wrong, what does it mean?

Thanks in advance.
Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Arithmetic (no calculator)
Explanation:
Or something along those lines...It really depends on the context. If you're talking about part of a school maths course, it would definitely be something like this. When I was at school, we were taught "Færdighedsregning" as opposed to "Problemregning", the latter being problem solving. As part of his recent Standard Grade course, my son also had to sit a paper where he wasn't allowed to use a calculator, but the exact name escapes me.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Sorry it took me so long to grade your answer - I was just so busy:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2proficiency in solving mathematical problemsLingua DK
4 +1Arithmetic (no calculator)
Pernille Chapman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
færdighedsregning
proficiency in solving mathematical problems


Explanation:
from www.ordbogen.com

Lingua DK
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lone
12 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
24 mins

agree  Daphne Theodoraki
42 mins

disagree  Anna Haxen: I'm afraid ordbogen.com has got it wrong. The Danish eqivalent of that term would be "regnefærdighed(er)".
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
færdighedsregning
Arithmetic (no calculator)


Explanation:
Or something along those lines...It really depends on the context. If you're talking about part of a school maths course, it would definitely be something like this. When I was at school, we were taught "Færdighedsregning" as opposed to "Problemregning", the latter being problem solving. As part of his recent Standard Grade course, my son also had to sit a paper where he wasn't allowed to use a calculator, but the exact name escapes me.

Hope this helps!

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Sorry it took me so long to grade your answer - I was just so busy:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Haxen: Exactly. By doing "færdighedsregning" students practise (or demonstrate) their arithmetic skills. See:http://us.uvm.dk/gymnasie/erhverv/eksamen/elektopg.htm?menui...
20 hrs
  -> Thank you - great link (although in dire need of proofreading!) If only we could think of the equivalent English term...