KudoZ home » Danish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

netforsyning

English translation: mains supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:netforsyning
English translation:mains supply
Entered by: John Geary

20:14 Nov 2, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Danish term or phrase: netforsyning
"de anvendte komponenter der kommer i kontakt med udvendig netforsyning..."
John Geary
mains supply
Explanation:
By far the most commonly used term.

Hope this helps :-)
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
Tak for hjaelpen Jens
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mains supply
Jens Kaestel
4 +1(external) mains power supply
Sven Petersson
1power supply
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
power supply


Explanation:
I'm guessing that it is a power network they are referring to.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(external) mains power supply


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: of course
10 mins
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mains supply


Explanation:
By far the most commonly used term.

Hope this helps :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • When the mains supply is restored, the generator will be automatically disconnected,...
  • UK mains supply is about 230 volts.

    Reference: http://www.angelcontrols.co.uk/index.php?module=pagemaster&P...
    Reference: http://www.antonine-education.co.uk/physics_gcse/Unit_2/Topi...
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Tak for hjaelpen Jens

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dk.localize: Yup.
2 hrs
  -> tak Kari

agree  Roald Toskedal: Yes, there's no need to make the oxymoron "external Mains"...
1 day3 hrs
  -> tak Roald

agree  Helen Johnson
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks Helen