KudoZ home » Danish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

kar

English translation: tanks


09:25 Nov 9, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / -
Danish term or phrase: kar
til bølgeloddemaskinerne har man to kar at skifte mellem.
Helle B
English translation:tanks
Explanation:
Vores nye Ersa N-Wave 330 bølgeloddemaskine har to kar. Det medfører en klar fordel for både RoHS kompatible produkter og produkter, der loddes med blyholdig tin. De bliver sikret de kvalitetsmæssige fordele, der er ved anvendelse af spray flux og lodning i Nitrogen atmosfære.
Selected response from:

dk.localize
Germany
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pot(s)
Jens Kaestel
4tanksdk.localize
3dynamic characteristics
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dynamic characteristics


Explanation:
According to L&H Teknisk, this is the translation for kar when used in the field of electronics

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanks


Explanation:
Vores nye Ersa N-Wave 330 bølgeloddemaskine har to kar. Det medfører en klar fordel for både RoHS kompatible produkter og produkter, der loddes med blyholdig tin. De bliver sikret de kvalitetsmæssige fordele, der er ved anvendelse af spray flux og lodning i Nitrogen atmosfære.

Example sentence(s):
  • Vores nye Ersa N-Wave 330 bølgeloddemaskine har to kar.
  • Our new Ersa N-Wave 330 wave soldering machine has two tanks.

    Reference: http://www.necas.com
dk.localize
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pot(s)


Explanation:
'solder pot' is by far the most commonly used term.

Hope this helps :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Dual Wave Solder Bath with Titanium Pot and Nozzles
  • The assembly is now placed on the wave solder pot fixture and another foot pedal is activated.

    Reference: http://www.amtflorida.com/e-highlights_files/HBD%20Wave%20Ov...
    Reference: http://www.wenesco.com/esolderpots.htm
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: That is the term used in our local aluminum smelter
8 hrs
  -> thanks Blangsted