KudoZ home » Danish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

afsætte en effekt

English translation: dissipate power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:afsætte en effekt
English translation:dissipate power
Entered by: Torben Hansen

18:36 Feb 16, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Danish term or phrase: afsætte en effekt
I would be grateful if someone could explain what "afsætte" means in the electrical context. Many thanks in advance for any help.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
disspate power
Explanation:
You don't have much context here but if we are talking about resistors then you have that some of the power in the circuit will dissipate in the resistor.
Selected response from:

Torben Hansen
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Torben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2disspate power
Torben Hansen
4 -1distribute powerSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disspate power


Explanation:
You don't have much context here but if we are talking about resistors then you have that some of the power in the circuit will dissipate in the resistor.

Example sentence(s):
  • The power dissipated by a resistor is the voltage across the resistor multiplied by the current through the resistor

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resistor#Power_dissipation
Torben Hansen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Torben.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: dissipate - you have a typo in your answer
1 hr

agree  Michael J.H. Davies: yes - exactly what I would have said (except for the typo: diss*i*pate) ;)
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
distribute power


Explanation:
http://www.infinite-energy.com/iemagazine/issue31/lightingap...

and other URLs on google with the same terminology

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael J.H. Davies: no, 'distribute power' has more to do with the distribution network (e.g between a voltage step down transformer and the loads - such as households)
11 hrs