KudoZ home » Danish to English » Engineering: Industrial

værktøjsmaskine

English translation: machine tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:værktøjsmaskine
English translation:machine tool
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

15:09 Oct 27, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Danish term or phrase: værktøjsmaskine
The robot has the precision of a værktøjsmaskine
Russell Mattinson
machine tool // processing machine
Explanation:
L&H dictionary
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2machine tool // processing machineSuzanne Blangsted
4CNC
Jande


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
machine tool // processing machine


Explanation:
L&H dictionary

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jens Kaestel: machine tool
5 hrs
  -> thanks jens

agree  Diarmuid Kennan: machine tool
22 hrs
  -> thanks DK

neutral  Jande: I didn't think it was a machine tool i.e. a tool for a machine, but a machine that makes tools i.e. a tooling machine.
1 day11 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CNC


Explanation:
CNC stands for computer numerically controlled, and is the term used for a very precise tooling machine.


Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4