KudoZ home » Danish to English » Engineering: Industrial

pasbolte

English translation: center bolt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:pasbolte
English translation:center bolt
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

10:34 Mar 26, 2004
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Sealing Solutions
Danish term or phrase: pasbolte
this is from a Danish drawing and we are trying to translate it.
Greg Carter
centre bolt (UK) Centre bold (US)
Explanation:
L&H tekniske ordbog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 27 mins (2004-03-26 19:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - stavefejl i US, \"center bolt\" (US)
Tilsat med et \"s\" er flertal
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tight-fitting bolts
Eliza-Anna
5Close tolerance bolts.
Shaun Friel
5centre bolt (UK) Centre bold (US)Suzanne Blangsted
3fitting boltsHanne Nilhage


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tight-fitting bolts


Explanation:
Vitterberg and Bodelsen Danish to English Dictionary

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Louise Rodríguez: setting plug, tight-fitting bolt (Clausens tekniske)
32 mins

agree  Michael Lange: Machine bolt with thick shaft which is precision-machined to fit tightly in a likewise precision-machined hole.
1 hr

agree  jmadsen: Also supported by Gyldendals Industriordbog
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fitting bolts


Explanation:
This translation generates many Google hits.

Hanne Nilhage
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Close tolerance bolts.


Explanation:
This is the equivalent English engineering term. As the other answers state, it refers to a precision machined bolt used to fit components together in precise alignment.

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centre bolt (UK) Centre bold (US)


Explanation:
L&H tekniske ordbog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 27 mins (2004-03-26 19:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - stavefejl i US, \"center bolt\" (US)
Tilsat med et \"s\" er flertal

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Cheers!