KudoZ home » Danish to English » Engineering (general)

snekkehastighed

English translation: gearwheel velocity


10:59 Feb 17, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Danish term or phrase: snekkehastighed
Snekkehastighed omstilles til max. 500 omd/min
Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
English translation:gearwheel velocity
Explanation:
a snekke has two meanings, a type of ship or a gearwheel. In this case it is obviously the latter
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Sorry it has taken me SO long to select!

Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gearwheel velocity
Diarmuid Kennan
4 +1the speed of the worm reducer
Soren Petersen
4auger speedSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the speed of the worm reducer


Explanation:
Se ordbogen.com og wikipedia


    Reference: http://ordbogen.com/opslag.php?word=snekke&dict=auto
    Reference: http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snekke_%28mekanik%29
Soren Petersen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jande: I'd say "Set the speed of the worm gear to max. 500 rpm"
2 days18 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gearwheel velocity


Explanation:
a snekke has two meanings, a type of ship or a gearwheel. In this case it is obviously the latter

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Sorry it has taken me SO long to select!

Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auger speed


Explanation:
http://www.venco.com.au/pugs/stainless.htm

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130