KudoZ home » Danish to English » Engineering (general)

taljeret

English translation: The Jacket has a Waist Draw-Cord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Jakken kan gøres Taljeret
English translation:The Jacket has a Waist Draw-Cord
Entered by: Karina Perry

14:15 Aug 13, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Danish term or phrase: taljeret
En smart Matterhorn vinter/skijakke med logon elegant broderet på ærmet.


Parka-coaten paser både til kvinder og mænd – og kan gøres taljeret.
PMPtranslations
quick-draw cord at the waist
Explanation:
As far as i know there is no one word for this in English. But the jacket has a cord at the waist, that you can pull, so the parka fit snug around the waist, and thereby preventing the cold air to come up under the jacket, especially useful if you use the jaket in subzero weather.
Selected response from:

Karina Perry
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tailored // fittedSuzanne Blangsted
5quick-draw cord at the waistKarina Perry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tailored // fitted


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 15:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and can be tailored

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniella Dukes
32 mins
  -> Thank you Daniella

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quick-draw cord at the waist


Explanation:
As far as i know there is no one word for this in English. But the jacket has a cord at the waist, that you can pull, so the parka fit snug around the waist, and thereby preventing the cold air to come up under the jacket, especially useful if you use the jaket in subzero weather.

Karina Perry
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!