KudoZ home » Danish to English » Engineering (general)

tilknyttede håndværkere

English translation: associated tradesmen


14:59 Oct 27, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Danish term or phrase: tilknyttede håndværkere
Der er 4 fastansatte og en del tilknyttede håndværkere
Russell Mattinson
English translation:associated tradesmen
Explanation:
This might work, lots of references on Google.
Selected response from:

Jandrew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skilled workers / craftsmen / ... employed on a casual basis
Mette Melchior
3 +1associated tradesmenJandrew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associated tradesmen


Explanation:
This might work, lots of references on Google.

Jandrew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan
22 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skilled workers / craftsmen / ... employed on a casual basis


Explanation:
The opposite of "being employed on a permanent basis" (=fastansat) is "being employed on a casual basis" - See links.

As for "håndværkere" you can use several terms depending on the kind of work they perform, eg. craftsmen, tradesmen, construction workers, mechanics, skilled workers...


    Reference: http://www.csf.com.au/insurance/how_insurance_works.htm
    Reference: http://www.bfca.com/practice_group.asp?show=bulletins&practi...
Mette Melchior
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish