KudoZ home » Danish to English » Engineering (general)

driftsmidler

English translation: means of production


15:05 Oct 27, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Danish term or phrase: driftsmidler
(The company) wants to support xxx's current operations, which have suffered due to lack of driftsmidler.

(It is referring to a construction equipment factory)
Russell Mattinson
English translation:means of production
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Grading comment
This one was best for my context....thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operating equipment/plant
Diarmuid Kennan
4plant and equipment (US), plant and machinery (UK)
Mette Melchior
4plant and machinery
Jens Kaestel
2means of productionTomasz Sienicki


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
means of production


Explanation:
...


Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This one was best for my context....thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jens Kaestel: Not quite - the Danish word for your term is "produktionsmidler"
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant and machinery


Explanation:
Ref: Gyldendals 'store røde' ordbog 2005

Hope this helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-27 21:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Danish to English technical dictionary translates this to "means of operation", but I prefer "plant and machinery"

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant and equipment (US), plant and machinery (UK)


Explanation:
Se opslag og eksempler i ASB's Dansk-Engelske Regnskabsordbog (link)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-10-28 14:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example sentence from http://www.ilo.org/public/english/employment/recon/eiip/down...

Example sentence(s):
  • Most Zambian contractors fail to qualify on grounds of lack of bid security, qualified staff, track record and lack of plant and equipment.

    Reference: http://www.regnskabsordbogen.dk/regn/dkgb/dkgbregn.aspx
    Reference: http://www.regnskabsordbogen.dk/regn/dkgb/dkgbregn.aspx
Mette Melchior
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating equipment/plant


Explanation:
L&H Da-En Business dictionary

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jande
13 hrs