KudoZ home » Danish to English » Engineering (general)

syrefaststål

English translation: acid-resisting steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:syrefaststål
English translation:acid-resisting steel
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:57 Oct 28, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Danish term or phrase: syrefaststål
It's a type of steel
Russell Mattinson
acid-resisting steel
Explanation:
rustfristål = stainless steel (bog standard EN--1.4301 steel)
syrefaststål = acid-resisting steel (a higher grade than EN--1.4301; could be EN-1.4404 grade)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-28 17:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ruukki.com/www/materials.nsf/materials/4E9763083A...$File/legeringsutveckling%20se.pdf?openElement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-28 17:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the "--", should be "-".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Sven :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acid-resisting steel
Sven Petersson
4 +1stainless steelTomasz Sienicki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stainless steel


Explanation:
...


Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dk.localize
27 mins

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
42 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: See my answer!
2 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs

disagree  PCovs: As not all stainless steel is resistant to acid, you can't simply translate it with 'stainless steel'. Someone might choose the wrong kind for their construction.
2 days19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acid-resisting steel


Explanation:
rustfristål = stainless steel (bog standard EN--1.4301 steel)
syrefaststål = acid-resisting steel (a higher grade than EN--1.4301; could be EN-1.4404 grade)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-28 17:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ruukki.com/www/materials.nsf/materials/4E9763083A...$File/legeringsutveckling%20se.pdf?openElement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-28 17:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the "--", should be "-".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks Sven :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted: acid fast steel IS stainless steel // stainless steel is resistant to corrosive material due to its mollecular structure.
32 mins
  -> Read EN-1.4301 and EN-1.4404!!!

agree  PCovs: Sven: You are so right //Blangsted: You are wrong - not all stainless steel is resistant to acid, so you must translate it differently - my husband is a smith and has worked with this for many years! ;o)
2 days16 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!