KudoZ home » Danish to English » Engineering (general)

skærmudtag

English translation: pump island roof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:skærmudtag [fuel station]
English translation:pump island roof
Entered by: Helen Johnson

17:47 Oct 28, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / fuel station
Danish term or phrase: skærmudtag
Lease of commercial companies fuel station
Engangsafgiften udgør en del af udgifterne til daekning af udgifter ved etablering af de til lejemålet stillede faciliteter, så som tank, belaegning, pumpeø, skaermudtag mv.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
pump island roof
Explanation:
Can also be 'pump island cover'

Hope this helps :-)
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
Certainly does. Thanks, Jens!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pump island roof
Jens Kaestel
4safetyguardsSuzanne Blangsted
1screen power point
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
screen power point


Explanation:
Just a guess really.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safetyguards


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pump island roof


Explanation:
Can also be 'pump island cover'

Hope this helps :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Signs on the sides of a service station pump island roof structure shall be considered wall signs.
  • The site for SEEDS has been identified as an old gas station; she hopes to install solar panels on the old pump island roof.

    Reference: http://www.co.dane.wi.us/coboard/referrals/20002001.pdf
    Reference: http://blog.charitybuzz.com/charityBlog/?cat=2&paged=2
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Certainly does. Thanks, Jens!