KudoZ home » Danish to English » Engineering (general)

kabelaflastning

English translation: strain relief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kabelaflastning
English translation:strain relief
Entered by: quincey

10:14 Sep 3, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Danish term or phrase: kabelaflastning
Kabelaflastning, Max. Ø 75 Direkte montage
quincey
United Kingdom
strain relief
Explanation:
Det er hvad én af mine tyske kunder kalder det på engelsk...

http://www.lavprisvvs.dk/shop/kabelaflastning-for-3-247851p....
Selected response from:

Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cable relief
Soren Petersen
3strain relief
Susanne Rosenberg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable relief


Explanation:
My guess.


    Reference: http://www.dse.co.nz/pages/dse/products/P1653.htm
Soren Petersen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strain relief


Explanation:
Det er hvad én af mine tyske kunder kalder det på engelsk...

http://www.lavprisvvs.dk/shop/kabelaflastning-for-3-247851p....


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/strain_relief.html
    Reference: http://www.primavvs.dk/shop/kabelaflastning-f-1-47675p.html
Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4