KudoZ home » Danish to English » Engineering (general)

Rankgitter

English translation: straight trellis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Rankgitter
English translation:straight trellis
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

01:25 Jun 28, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Danish term or phrase: Rankgitter
• Rankgitter 60x161 i trykimprægneret træ og galv.
PMPtranslations
straight trellis
Explanation:
rank er straight eller erect og gitter er bar screen, grate, grid, grille, lattice, rack, rack screen, trellis, wire grating iht. L&H byggetekniske ordbog, så det kommer vel an på hele meningen.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4straight trellisSuzanne Blangsted
3vine trellis
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight trellis


Explanation:
rank er straight eller erect og gitter er bar screen, grate, grid, grille, lattice, rack, rack screen, trellis, wire grating iht. L&H byggetekniske ordbog, så det kommer vel an på hele meningen.

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vine trellis


Explanation:
'druer gror på ranker'

- the soft branches, runners or tendrils of many climbing plants need the support of a trellis.

It might be enough simply to call it a trellis - the word 'gitter' in Danish covers a number of uses, while the word 'trellis' specifically means a support for climbing plants.

'espalier' is used in Danish for the trellis, while in English it is the plant or the technique of training a plant up a trellis.

In vineyards a horizontal frame is often used to bring the vine branches up to a suitable height for picking the grapes, ensuring that they get sufficient light etc. - but this is placed horizontally.




    Vinterberg & Bodelsen, Concise Oxford Dicionary
    Reference: http://www.dresslerstencils.com/products_catalog/categorized...
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25