KudoZ home » Danish to English » Environment & Ecology

ral

English translation: pebble gravel, pebbles, shingle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ral
English translation:pebble gravel, pebbles, shingle
Entered by: Charlesp

20:45 Feb 19, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology
Danish term or phrase: ral
invinding af grus, sand og ral på Jyske Rev.

extraction of gravel, sand and ral on Jyske Rev.
Charlesp
Sweden
pebble (gravel)
Explanation:
(vejb.) pebble gravel; (pl.) pebbles.
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pebbles
Christine Andersen
5shingle or pebbles
Eva Harbo Andersen
4pebble (gravel)xxxlone


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pebble (gravel)


Explanation:
(vejb.) pebble gravel; (pl.) pebbles.


    Reference: http://ordbogen.com
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pebbles


Explanation:
pebbles

L&H teknisk gives pebbles, shingle.

Both are rounded by the action of water, (as they would be from a 'rev') and seem to be synonymous.

Jørgen Rohde's Industriordbog gives pebble gravel and pebbles.

I don't know if shingle stones are technically slightly larger.



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
9 mins

agree  Christina Kjaergaard
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shingle or pebbles


Explanation:
naturligt forekommende, afrundede sten der har en dia. på 30 til 75 mm og bl.a. bruges om byggemateriale og i vejbelægning; dansk synonym er singels. (Den Danske Ordbog)

coarse beach gravel of small waterworn stones and pebbles (or a stretch of shore covered with such gravel)


    Reference: http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q=define%3A+shingle&meta=
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 11