KudoZ home » Danish to English » Environment & Ecology

overgangsområderne

English translation: the shifting zones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:overgangsområderne
English translation:the shifting zones
Entered by: Charlesp

07:51 Feb 20, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Danish term or phrase: overgangsområderne
perhaps "transitional areas" or zones?
Charlesp
Sweden
the shifting zones
Explanation:
Would be my guess, but as Jens pointed out, more context would have been helpful.
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2transitional areas
Jens Kaestel
4the shifting zonesxxxlone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transitional areas


Explanation:
You are probably right with your first idea, but without more context I can't say for sure

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: I would opt for "transition zones", but as you say, we need more context to be more precise.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Bill

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: transitional zones
5 hrs
  -> tak Blangsted

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the shifting zones


Explanation:
Would be my guess, but as Jens pointed out, more context would have been helpful.


    Reference: http://www.aoml.noaa.gov/flbay/lyons.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8