KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

gaeldsmetode

English translation: liability method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:gaeldsmetode
English translation:liability method
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

10:53 Jul 19, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Years report
Danish term or phrase: gaeldsmetode
Udskust skat males efter den balanceorienterade gaeldsmetode af alle midlertidige forskelle mellem regnsskabsmaessig og skattemaessig vaerdi ...
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
liability method
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-19 11:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rns-pdf.londonstockexchange.com/rns/6638m_-2005-5...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-19 11:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iasplus.com/country/germany.htm
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks Sven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3liability method
Sven Petersson
2balance sheet liability methodhirselina


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liability method


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-19 11:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rns-pdf.londonstockexchange.com/rns/6638m_-2005-5...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-19 11:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iasplus.com/country/germany.htm

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Many thanks Sven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Sackett Lössl: I see you are right on this one, Sven. "Regnskabsordbogen" says "balance-sheet liability method."
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  hirselina
29 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
balanceorienterade gaeldsmetode
balance sheet liability method


Explanation:
Udskudt skat måles efter den balanceorienterede
gældsmetode af alle midlertidige forskelle mellem
regnskabsmæssig og skattemæssig værdi af aktiver og
forpligtelser.

Deferred tax is measured using the balance sheet liability
method on all temporary differences between the
carrying amount and the tax base of assets and liabilities.
http://www.kims-as.dk/multimedia/registerregnskab_2004.pdf

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch