KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

skattemaessige afskrivninger og nedskrivninger, der afviger fra de regnskabsmaes

English translation: provisions for depreciation and amortization were made that differ from ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:skattemaessige afskrivninger og nedskrivninger, der afviger fra de regnskabsmaes
English translation:provisions for depreciation and amortization were made that differ from ...
Entered by: Christian Schoenberg

06:57 Jul 20, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Years report
Danish term or phrase: skattemaessige afskrivninger og nedskrivninger, der afviger fra de regnskabsmaes
.. ar der ved opgorelsen af de skattepligtige indkomster er foretaget skattemaessige afskrivninger og nedskrivninger, der afviger fra de regnskabsmaessige reservationer

(Help with sentence)
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
provisions for depreciation and amortization were made that differ
Explanation:
Hi Mabel,

[do we have the whole sentence?] when assessing taxable incomes, provisions for depreciation and amortization were made that differ from the [or 'our'] accounting-related qualifications [reservations].

Is there any way you could give us the full sentence?
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
I do not see the space to give you the sentence:

Hensaettelse til udskudt skat er saledes udtryk for, at der ved opgorelse af de skattepligtige indkomster er foretaget skattemaessige afskrivninger og nedskrivninger, ... er foretaget regnskabsmaessige reservationer,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4provisions for depreciation and amortization were made that differ
Christian Schoenberg
4tax-allowable write-offs and write-downs differing from the appropriations made in the booksxxxAdrian MM.
4fiscal depreciations and writedowns deviating from provisions made on accrual basis
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal depreciations and writedowns deviating from provisions made on accrual basis


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax-allowable write-offs and write-downs differing from the appropriations made in the books


Explanation:
10 words max query, Mabel, ma belle!

Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
write-offs and write-downs related to all financial instruments, ie not only loans. ... indistinguishably the terms “write-downs” and “write-offs”. ...



    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/np/sta/npl/eng/2004/080704.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisions for depreciation and amortization were made that differ


Explanation:
Hi Mabel,

[do we have the whole sentence?] when assessing taxable incomes, provisions for depreciation and amortization were made that differ from the [or 'our'] accounting-related qualifications [reservations].

Is there any way you could give us the full sentence?

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I do not see the space to give you the sentence:

Hensaettelse til udskudt skat er saledes udtryk for, at der ved opgorelse af de skattepligtige indkomster er foretaget skattemaessige afskrivninger og nedskrivninger, ... er foretaget regnskabsmaessige reservationer,