KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

Periodeafgraensningsposter

English translation: <depends on balance sheet side>


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Periodeafgraensningsposter
English translation:<depends on balance sheet side>
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

07:02 Jul 20, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Years report
Danish term or phrase: Periodeafgraensningsposter
Periodeafgraensningsposter
(Is just a title)
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
<depends on balance sheet side>
Explanation:
As Tom Thumb correctly points out, the translation depends very much on which side of the balance sheet the term occurs:

asset side: accrued income and deferred dexpenses/prepayments and accrued income

passive side: accrued expenses and deferred income

Source: L&H Business
Selected response from:

jmadsen
Grading comment
I must recognize it is difficult to select a winner. It is indeed in the asset side. Nevertheless, how to know if it is not year-end apportionments or prepayments?

Many thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4<depends on balance sheet side>
jmadsen
4Year-end apportionments - (assets side) prepayments; (liabilities side) accrualsxxxAdrian MM.
4pre-payments
Eliza-Anna
4Prepaid expenses
Dana Sackett Lössl


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prepaid expenses


Explanation:
ref. Regnskabsordbogen

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-payments


Explanation:
You can either use 'pre-payments' on its own or 'pre-payments and accrued income'. I checked this in Dansk - Englelsk Økonomisk Ordbog by Annemette Lyng Svensson

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Year-end apportionments - (assets side) prepayments; (liabilities side) accruals


Explanation:
Surely the side of the balance sheet they are on makes a difference?


Eurodicautom:
(1)
TERM periodeafgrænsningspost
Reference AM Sprogrevision,København
Definition *accounting apportionment items* entered on the liabilities side of the balance sheet, such as income already received during the past financial year but concerning the new fiscal year, or expenses incurred during the past year but not payable until the following year

Reference UBS Dict.of Finance and Banking
(1) TERM accrued liabilities
Reference BTB,Termini bancari;UBS Dict.of Finance and Banking



xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
<depends on balance sheet side>


Explanation:
As Tom Thumb correctly points out, the translation depends very much on which side of the balance sheet the term occurs:

asset side: accrued income and deferred dexpenses/prepayments and accrued income

passive side: accrued expenses and deferred income

Source: L&H Business

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I must recognize it is difficult to select a winner. It is indeed in the asset side. Nevertheless, how to know if it is not year-end apportionments or prepayments?

Many thanks to all of you.