KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

Hensatte .... udskudt ....

English translation: allocated..... deferred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Hensatte .... udskudt ....
English translation:allocated..... deferred
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

07:04 Jul 20, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Years report
Danish term or phrase: Hensatte .... udskudt ....
Hensatte forpligtelser, udskudt skat

(Is there a difference between "hensatte" and "udskudt"?)
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
allocated..... deferred
Explanation:
f. ex.: you have allocated the funds for other use, and you have deferred funds for tax purposes
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
This is very logical. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5allocated..... deferredSuzanne Blangsted
4contingent liabilities ... deferred tax (tax hold-over)xxxAdrian MM.
4financial liabilities ..... deferred
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial liabilities ..... deferred


Explanation:
"hensatte forpligtelser" > "financial liabilities"


    Reference: http://elsam2004.webannualreport.com/default.asp?id=860
    Reference: http://elsam2004.webaarsrapport.dk/default.asp?id=860
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hensatte forpligtelser, udskudt skat
contingent liabilities ... deferred tax (tax hold-over)


Explanation:
Contingent = may accrue under guarantees.

Deferred = actual tax put off to a later date

Hensatte forpligtelser kan måles til dagsværdi. ... Det man ville skulle betale for at slippe af med den hensatte forpligtelse – hvis den kunne sælges. ...



    Reference: http://www.hha.dk/regn/veruni05/REGULERING/S10.PPT
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allocated..... deferred


Explanation:
f. ex.: you have allocated the funds for other use, and you have deferred funds for tax purposes

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
This is very logical. Thanks.