KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

tegnes af ... meddele prokura

English translation: bound by the signature of ... issue an authorization to sign for...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tegnes af ... meddele prokura
English translation:bound by the signature of ... issue an authorization to sign for...
Entered by: Christian Schoenberg

13:09 Jul 20, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / General asssembly
Danish term or phrase: tegnes af ... meddele prokura
Selskabet tegnes af en direktør eller af den samlede bestyrelse.
Bestyrelsen kan meddele prokura enkel eller kollektiv.
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
bound by the signature of ... issue an authorization to sign for...
Explanation:
The company is bound by the signature of one director or collectively by the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors may issue an authorization to sign for the company individually or collectively.
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Christian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bound by the signature of ... issue an authorization to sign for...
Christian Schoenberg
4bound by...power of procuration
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bound by...power of procuration


Explanation:
I am 100 per cent sure of "tegnes af" this means "bound by" or "bound by the signature of". I know that "prokura" means "power of procuration" and possible it could be "notify power of procuration" this is just a suggestion and I am not 100% here. cf juridisk ordbog by Helle Pals Fransen

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bound by the signature of ... issue an authorization to sign for...


Explanation:
The company is bound by the signature of one director or collectively by the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors may issue an authorization to sign for the company individually or collectively.

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks Christian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
48 mins