KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

påbudte og nødvendige afskrivninger og henlæggelser

English translation: due allowance being made for statutory and appropriate depreciation and provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:påbudte og nødvendige afskrivninger og henlæggelser
English translation:due allowance being made for statutory and appropriate depreciation and provisions
Entered by: Christian Schoenberg

14:35 Jul 21, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / General asssembly
Danish term or phrase: påbudte og nødvendige afskrivninger og henlæggelser
Regnskabet opgøres overensstemmende med god regnskabsskik og under foretagelse af påbudte og nødvendige afskrivninger og henlæggelser.
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
due allowance being made for statutory and appropriate depreciation and provisions
Explanation:
It is actually a stock phrase and is usually translated as follows:

"The accounts were prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and with due allowance being made for statutory and appropriate depreciation and provisions."

Best,
Christian Schoenberg
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
Brevo Christian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5due allowance being made for statutory and appropriate depreciation and provisions
Christian Schoenberg
5compulsory and required depreciations and droppings
ojinaga


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
påbudte og nødvendige afskrivninger og henlæggelser
compulsory and required depreciations and droppings


Explanation:
henlæggelse could also be translated as "transfer" depending on the context- but but the way I interprete the context, dropping seems to be the best solution here.

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
påbudte og nødvendige afskrivninger og henlæggelser
due allowance being made for statutory and appropriate depreciation and provisions


Explanation:
It is actually a stock phrase and is usually translated as follows:

"The accounts were prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and with due allowance being made for statutory and appropriate depreciation and provisions."

Best,
Christian Schoenberg


Christian Schoenberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Brevo Christian!