KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

knasen

English translation: crunching noise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase: knasen
English translation:crunching noise
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

09:48 Jul 22, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Questionnaire for insurance
Danish term or phrase: knasen
knasen i venstre knæ
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
crunching noise
Explanation:
Cruciate ligaments :

10 months post op/ knee 'crunching'?! - - Posted by JOSEY_WALES (JOSEY_WALES), 3 January 2005

Hi,

Havent been on here for a while.

Things have been improving steadily. Knee feels very strong and mobility is 98% (cant quite fully straighten).
All in all, pretty good.

I started back playing football but content for now between the sticks !!

I have noticed in the last month a 'wet 'fine' crunch' sound made when I stand up from crouch position has got louder ?!

I first noticed it during the summer but it caused no pain or discomfort just slight concern.
Suffered a significant twisting injury Slowly became more problematic
Heard a loud "pop" on first injury Crunching noises when bending
Knee sometimes locks up Pain when going downhill
A painful point on the joint line Crunching noises going downhill
Knee clicks or snaps Knee aches at rest
Knee gives way unexpectedly Knee "catches"
Knee hurts when twisted Family members have problem
Knee filled with blood on first injury Pain is in front
Sports with knee twisting action Years of pain
Major twisting injury Severe pain at night
Injury too severe to continue Pain restricts daily activity
Knee very swollen after injury Knee swells often
Knee never seemed right again Knee bones look deformed
Felt something snap when injured Swelling relieves pain
Knee still feels lax Knee very stiff
Don't "trust" knee anymore Want to be more active
Knee seems wobbly Unable to do previous sport



I saw my surgeon 6 weeks ago and he said not to worry about it. Xrays done at the time showed all ok, no migration of the screws etc.

Anyone outhere had similar experiences?
Selected response from:

abborre
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you for your nice reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crackle and /or shattering
ojinaga
4 +1crunching noiseabborre


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crunching noise


Explanation:
Cruciate ligaments :

10 months post op/ knee 'crunching'?! - - Posted by JOSEY_WALES (JOSEY_WALES), 3 January 2005

Hi,

Havent been on here for a while.

Things have been improving steadily. Knee feels very strong and mobility is 98% (cant quite fully straighten).
All in all, pretty good.

I started back playing football but content for now between the sticks !!

I have noticed in the last month a 'wet 'fine' crunch' sound made when I stand up from crouch position has got louder ?!

I first noticed it during the summer but it caused no pain or discomfort just slight concern.
Suffered a significant twisting injury Slowly became more problematic
Heard a loud "pop" on first injury Crunching noises when bending
Knee sometimes locks up Pain when going downhill
A painful point on the joint line Crunching noises going downhill
Knee clicks or snaps Knee aches at rest
Knee gives way unexpectedly Knee "catches"
Knee hurts when twisted Family members have problem
Knee filled with blood on first injury Pain is in front
Sports with knee twisting action Years of pain
Major twisting injury Severe pain at night
Injury too severe to continue Pain restricts daily activity
Knee very swollen after injury Knee swells often
Knee never seemed right again Knee bones look deformed
Felt something snap when injured Swelling relieves pain
Knee still feels lax Knee very stiff
Don't "trust" knee anymore Want to be more active
Knee seems wobbly Unable to do previous sport



I saw my surgeon 6 weeks ago and he said not to worry about it. Xrays done at the time showed all ok, no migration of the screws etc.

Anyone outhere had similar experiences?



    www.kneeguru.co.uk/kneegeeks/8995774011.html -
    Reference: http://webits3.appstate.edu/apples/health/KneePain/knee_pain...
abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your nice reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: Impressive, but I suggest you save time and space by omitting lengthy excerpts from chat rooms.
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crackle and /or shattering


Explanation:
According to. http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted: shattering is breaking something. (2) according to the text it is "knasen" in the knee, which is a sound, and of course the reference gives all answers to knasen. Knase is indeed breaking something, but knasen is a sound in this instance.
4 hrs
  -> When knase=knuse itis translated to shattering in accordance with Engelsk blå ordbok from Kunnskapsforlaget, Oslo- thank you anyway for your comments BLANGSTED