KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

rakethold

English translation: dream team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rakethold
English translation:dream team
Entered by: Helen Johnson

15:56 Mar 11, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / company investment
Danish term or phrase: rakethold
I regi af XX, hvor de fleste af svenskernes xx millioner dollars kom hen, blev der oprettet et såkaldt *rakethold*, fortrinsvis bestående af unge finansfold...
No idea what this means - advice appreciated!
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
dream team
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks, Diarmuid! Nice feel to this one in the type of text I have (much creative writing!)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3task force
Jens Kaestel
1 +1dream team
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dream team


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thanks, Diarmuid! Nice feel to this one in the type of text I have (much creative writing!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua DK
40 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
task force


Explanation:
my suggestion.... :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • A task force (TF) is a temporary unit or formation established to work on a single defined task or activity.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Task_force
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19