KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

byggekonto

English translation: store credit


12:09 Apr 9, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Danish term or phrase: byggekonto
Sorry to be a bit vague, but from the context it is not clear. The account is not with a bank (not directly, in any case), but with a company/store. I am presuming the company supplies items for the building trade. Could well be an account set up with a store/company for purchases of items, though I can't be 100% sure.
Assuming it is, is there a better way of expressing this in English than "building account"? Many thanks for any help.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
English translation:store credit
Explanation:
Usually a credit facility with a store when purchasing materials, for larger chains it is a form of loyalty card.
Selected response from:

David Siebert
Grading comment
Thanks, David. This certainly fits the context here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4build-up accountxxxlone
4store credit
David Siebert
3building society accountSysser Waspe


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
build-up account


Explanation:
If it's specifically for an account in the building trade, I would go with your own suggestion. Good luck!

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.desjardins.com/en/particuliers/produits_services/comptes_frais/programmes.jsp
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 44

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
store credit


Explanation:
Usually a credit facility with a store when purchasing materials, for larger chains it is a form of loyalty card.

Example sentence(s):
  • Med BYGGMAKKER BYGGEKONTO får du tilsendt faktura og alle kjøp hos BYGGMAKKER er uten renter og gebyr inntil fakturaen forfaller
  • Med en ByggeKonto får du et personligt kundekort, så du nemt kan handle i alle landets STARK forretninger.

    Reference: http://www.stark.dk/templates/DT_InfoPage_Wide____2312.aspx
David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, David. This certainly fits the context here.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building society account


Explanation:
building society (omtr.) boligselskab; byggeforening; kreditforening
building-society account (omtr.) boligopsparing(skonto)

Sysser Waspe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish