KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

Offentlige renter

English translation: Interest paid to a public agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Offentlige renter
English translation:Interest paid to a public agency
Entered by: Charlesp

16:27 Jun 26, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial reports/auditing
Danish term or phrase: Offentlige renter
I'm translating a financial report. There are several terms where I'm not sure of the formal English accounting equivalent. Please help! This is an entry under "Financial expenses"
Russell Mattinson
Interest paid to a public agency
Explanation:
Perhaps a tax agency.
Perhaps
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks charles!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Interest paid to a public agency
Charlesp
1Public interest
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Public interest


Explanation:
It makes little sence to me, perhaps you have more context?

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interest paid to a public agency


Explanation:
Perhaps a tax agency.
Perhaps

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks charles!