KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

Tilgodehavender

English translation: accounts receivable


16:27 Jun 26, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial reports/auditing
Danish term or phrase: Tilgodehavender
I'm translating a financial report. There are several terms where I'm not sure of the formal English accounting equivalent. Please help!
Russell Mattinson
English translation:accounts receivable
Explanation:
There are a few possibilities. Here is the translation from ordbogen.com:
(sb) balance due; positive balance; outstanding amount; amount owing (fx amount owing from US client); amount(s) due; (i regnskab) amount(s) receivable;
¤ ~r (bogf.) accounts receivable; receivables
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1accounts receivable
Diarmuid Kennan
3Recievables
Charlesp


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounts receivable


Explanation:
There are a few possibilities. Here is the translation from ordbogen.com:
(sb) balance due; positive balance; outstanding amount; amount owing (fx amount owing from US client); amount(s) due; (i regnskab) amount(s) receivable;
¤ ~r (bogf.) accounts receivable; receivables

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recievables


Explanation:
perhaps.
It depends upon where it is in the financial statement, I suppose more context might give a clue.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9