KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

anlægsaktiver

English translation: fixed assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:anlægsaktiver
English translation:fixed assets
Entered by: Russell Mattinson

17:04 Sep 17, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Danish term or phrase: anlægsaktiver
"Stadig stor vækst i investeringer i anlægsaktiver"
Russell Mattinson
fixed assets
Explanation:
also capital assets and long-term assets etc.
L&H Business Dansk - Engelsk
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fixed assets
Diarmuid Kennan
4capital equipmentJandrew
4non-current assetAnne Simonsen
4 -1fixed capitalSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital equipment


Explanation:
A suggestion, lots of other suggestions on the link below.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
Jandrew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: could be
18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed assets


Explanation:
also capital assets and long-term assets etc.
L&H Business Dansk - Engelsk

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Many thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
39 mins

agree  Pieter_H
14 hrs

agree  Charlesp: standard translatino for this standard term
18 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fixed capital


Explanation:
DA-EN økonomisk ordbog - og
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do


Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: ??
18 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anlægsaktiv
non-current asset


Explanation:
"non-current asset" is the IAS/IFRS and US term for anlægsaktiv - "fixed asset" is the UK term, so it depends on your target group. I'd go for IAS/IFRS terminology for general Danish-English translations for an international target group.


    Reference: http://www.regnskabsordbogen.dk/regn/dkgb/dkgbregn.aspx
Anne Simonsen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Charlesp