ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

t.kr.

English translation: Tusind kroner - thousand kroner

11:36 Nov 9, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Abbreviations
Danish term or phrase: t.kr.
Årlig fast løn i niveauet t.kr. XXX – XXX + mulig bonus.

Does this mean DKK/hour?

Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:Tusind kroner - thousand kroner
Explanation:
Very often this is used as an abbreviation for 'Tusind kroner'.
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Eliza-Anna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tusind kroner - thousand kroner
Eliza-Anna
3 +1DKK '000
Diarmuid Kennan
4thousand kroner
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tusind kroner - thousand kroner


Explanation:
Very often this is used as an abbreviation for 'Tusind kroner'.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks Eliza-Anna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Goulding
1 min

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thousand kroner


Explanation:
Thousand kroner

is more likely.
I simply call it 'thousand kroner' (DKK thousand looks odd) or give the figure where context and space permit.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DKK '000


Explanation:
!

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helle B
50 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Karen Goulding