KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

Komplementarselskab

English translation: general partner/unlimited liability proprietor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Komplementarselskab
English translation:general partner/unlimited liability proprietor
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

14:21 Jan 17, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Danish term or phrase: Komplementarselskab
For a company report. Help appreciated.
Mingy
general partner/unlimited liability proprietor
Explanation:
komplementar [selskab] general partner, unlimited liability proprietor (L&H Business)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-17 14:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

general partner is best I think. this is also suggested by Lyng Svensson's Da-En Økonomisk Ordbog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 15:53:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In this context I would definitely use 'general partner'
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1general partnership
Eva Harbo Andersen
4general partner/unlimited liability proprietor
Diarmuid Kennan
1 +1no translation
Eva Harbo Andersen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general partnership


Explanation:
"An arrangement in which two or more individuals or other persons (such as a corporation and an individual) conduct business as "partners", whether officially or not. In terms of asset protection, general partnerships can be even worse than sole proprietorships. Anything that one partner does affects all of the partners, because each partner of the of the general partnership is personally responsible for all obligations of the partnership. Thus each general partner's exposure to risk is increased by a factor equal to the number of general partners in the business"


    Reference: http://business-law.freeadvice.com/business-law/general_part...
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: (Politikens Nudansk Ordbog) komplementar = en deltager i et kommanditselskab som hæfter med hele sin formue ved tab el. konkurs
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general partner/unlimited liability proprietor


Explanation:
komplementar [selskab] general partner, unlimited liability proprietor (L&H Business)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-17 14:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

general partner is best I think. this is also suggested by Lyng Svensson's Da-En Økonomisk Ordbog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 15:53:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In this context I would definitely use 'general partner'

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am a bit unsure with regards to the translation context-wise. The text in Danish is the following: Selskabsrapport for KOMPLEMENTARSELSKABET SHIPPING INVEST I ApS. Your help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Asker: Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Harbo Andersen: Whether you personalize 'komplementarselskab' (general partner) or not in English depends on the context, does it not?
44 mins
  -> Yes, I agree. It all depends on the context.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no translation


Explanation:
As you have now given the context, I can see that 'komplementarselskab' is part of the name of the company and in that case you should NOT translate it. You might, however, add (general partnership) after the name of the company, as this is a useful help to the reader of the document.

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua DK
2 days1 hr