KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

kreditforsvarlig

English translation: creditworthy growth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kreditforsvarlig
English translation:creditworthy growth
Entered by: Hanne Rask Sonderborg

20:54 Mar 30, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Danish term or phrase: kreditforsvarlig
For 2008 forventes konkurrencen på det finansielle marked fortsat at være stor, men den forventede økonomiske opbremsning forventes ligeledes at skabe et marked, med grundlag for sund og kreditforsvarlig vækst.

Med baggrund i øget vækst og udvikling af godt samarbejde med kunder og leverandører, forventes fortsat vækst og øget indtjening i vores danske virksomhed.
Bengt Evertsson
creditworthy growth
Explanation:
Definition in
http://www.answers.com/topic/creditworthy

adj.
Having an acceptable credit rating.

The noun is
creditworthiness
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creditworthy growth
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4sound credit growthSuzanne Blangsted
2 +1sound growth based upon prudent credit granting
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sund og kreditforsvarlig vækst
sound growth based upon prudent credit granting


Explanation:
I think this would approximately be the meaning.

Example sentence(s):
  • The quarter result was affected both by the change in the product mix and more prudent credit granting policies
  • This was accomplished through prudent credit granting and pricing in the face of stiffening competition from banks and other lenders.

    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/dVM7n.3e.htm
    Reference: http://www.ticker.com/Annualreport/VOLV/VOLV-2004.pdf
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farmor: DK termen findes ingen steder, ikke i mine ordbøger ej heller på Nettet. Prudent credit granting gets my vote.
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creditworthy growth


Explanation:
Definition in
http://www.answers.com/topic/creditworthy

adj.
Having an acceptable credit rating.

The noun is
creditworthiness

Example sentence(s):
  • USAID's Development Credit Authority provides flexible credit enhancement tools to encourage sustainable private sector investment in creditworthy growth sectors currently underserved by formal financial institutions.
  • He is responsible for the pursuit, development, and integration of new, creditworthy growth.

    Reference: http://www.dai.com/work/project_detail.php?pid=60
    Reference: http://www.ihe.com/about_ihe/management.jsp
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior
4 hrs
  -> Mange tak Mette!