KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

Indre værdi

English translation: equity value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Indre værdi
English translation:equity value
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

15:01 Jul 6, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Danish term or phrase: Indre værdi
Indre værdi pr. aktie á 10 kr:
PMPtranslations
equity value
Explanation:
DA-EN økonomisk ordbog
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equity valueSuzanne Blangsted
1 +1book value per share
andres-larsen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity value


Explanation:
DA-EN økonomisk ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Schoenberg
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Christian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
book value per share


Explanation:
Book Value Of Equity Per Share (BVPS)Book Value Of Equity Per Share (BVPS) - Definition of Book Value Of Equity Per Share (BVPS) on Investopedia - A financial measure that represents a per ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/b/BVPS.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Book value - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaas a 'per share' value': The balance sheet Equity value is divided by the number ... Book value per share can be used to generate a measure of comprehensive ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Book_value - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Return on Average Tangible Shareholders’ Equity and Tangible Book ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
shareholders’ equity. Book value per share is computed by dividing shareholders’ equity by the number of common. shares outstanding, including restricted ...
www2.goldmansachs.com/.../non-gaap-financial/attachments/feb-2003-return-on-avg-tangible-file.pdf - Similar pages

Equity Valuation | Equity-Based ValuationTo calculate book value per share, take a company's shareholder's equity and divide it by the current number of shares outstanding. ...
www.fool.com/school/equitybasedvaluations.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Trading Glossary Book Value per share ratio stockholder equityTrading Glossary and Book Value per share for ratio and stockholder equity for average and indicator.
www.trading-glossary.com/b0212.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Book Value Of Equity Per Share - BVPS: Definition and Much More ...Book Value Of Equity Per Share - BVPS A financial measure that represents a per share assessment of the minimum value of a company's equity.
www.answers.com/topic/book-value-of-equity-per-share-bvps - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Equity Valuation: Book Value, Liquidation Value, And The Q Ratio ...The book value of a company’s stock is simply the stockholders' equity per common share of stock, which is equal to the net asset value, which is equal to ...
thismatter.com/money/stocks/valuation/book-liquidation-value-q-ratio.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Search AmbacValue per share Adjusted Book Value per share $1. 03 $0. 97 $28. 07 $40. ... adjusted book value by beginning with stockholders' equity (book value) and . ...
search.ambac.com/?calln=2&doc0=40&index=431406&lastq=&opt=ALL&query=adjusted&sort... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Share Repurchase Book Value Of Equity Free Term Papers, Free ...Free term papers on share repurchase book value of equity and free essays on share repurchase book value of equity.
www.oppapers.com/topics/share-repurchase-book-value-of-equi... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

White Mountains Reports Tangible Book Value Per Share of $443 ...2 May 2008 ... growth in book value per share or return on equity; -- business strategy; -- financial and operating targets or plans; -- incurred losses ...
news.moneycentral.msn.com/provider/providerarticle.aspx?feed=PR&date=20080502&id=8579418 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages




andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Schoenberg: Agree to 'book value' (minus the 'per share')
1 hr