KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

indskydergarantiordning

English translation: Deposit guarantee fund


15:12 Aug 27, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Danish term or phrase: indskydergarantiordning
It appears in a circular from a bank, the whole sentence is: Indskydergarantiordningen gælder fortsat som for alle andre pengeinstitutter.
Some explanation also welcomed.
Zaro1
Bulgaria
English translation:Deposit guarantee fund
Explanation:
investor protection scheme

Source L&H Business Da-En dictionary

Or:

Deposit protection fund, or deposit guarantee fund according to Da-En Økonomisk Ordbog (Lyng Svensson)
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
thank you, this is what I needed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Deposit guarantee fund
Diarmuid Kennan
1liquidity provision vs. deposit insurance
andres-larsen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deposit guarantee fund


Explanation:
investor protection scheme

Source L&H Business Da-En dictionary

Or:

Deposit protection fund, or deposit guarantee fund according to Da-En Økonomisk Ordbog (Lyng Svensson)


Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
thank you, this is what I needed

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
liquidity provision vs. deposit insurance


Explanation:
there are several hits in Google for the term "liquidity provision vs. deposit insurance"

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49