KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

nævnssekretær

English translation: parliamentary committee secretary (specific to Australia)


15:23 Feb 4, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general) / Public sector
Danish term or phrase: nævnssekretær
En nævnssekretær. I forbindelse med det danske Folketing findes diverse nævn og de har en nævnssekretær. Hvad hedder en sådan på engelsk?
Anette Jakobsen
Denmark
English translation:parliamentary committee secretary (specific to Australia)
Explanation:
parliamentary committee secretary (specific to Australia)

sources:

***Parliamentary Committee*** - Advice to Witnesses - Information for the Guidance of Witnesses Appearing before Parliamentary Committees ... Upon arrival please make yourself known to the ***Committee Secretary***. ...
www.parliament.tas.gov.au/ctee/CTEEguide.htm - 8k -

***Parliament of Australia: House of Representatives***: Preparing a ... - Submissions should be sent to the ***secretary of the relevant committee***, House of Representatives, PO Box 6021, Parliament House, Canberra ACT 2600. ...
www.aph.gov.au/House/committee/documnts/howsub.htm - 22k -

[RTF] Government Online Directory Government Online Directory ... - : Rich Text Format - HTML
***Committee Secretary***. Tel: (02) 6277 7111. Corporations and Financial Services - ***Parliamentary Joint Committee***. Parliament House, Canberra ACT 2600 ...
www.directory.gov.au/extra_reports/report6.rtf -

[PDF] ***Committee Secretary Parliamentary Joint Committee*** on the ... - : PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
1 Aug 2007 ... ***Committee Secretary. Parliamentary Joint Committee*** on the Australian Crime Commission. PO Box 6100. Parliament House. Canberra ACT 2600 ...
www.privacy.gov.au/publications/submissions/subaccinquiry06... -
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1secretary to a parliamentary committee
Diarmuid Kennan
1parliamentary committee secretary (specific to Australia)
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secretary to a parliamentary committee


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-04 15:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Committee Secretary' if you want the shorter, less precise version: http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/health_com... (Committee secretary at Westminster in London).

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Creativa
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
parliamentary committee secretary (specific to Australia)


Explanation:
parliamentary committee secretary (specific to Australia)

sources:

***Parliamentary Committee*** - Advice to Witnesses - Information for the Guidance of Witnesses Appearing before Parliamentary Committees ... Upon arrival please make yourself known to the ***Committee Secretary***. ...
www.parliament.tas.gov.au/ctee/CTEEguide.htm - 8k -

***Parliament of Australia: House of Representatives***: Preparing a ... - Submissions should be sent to the ***secretary of the relevant committee***, House of Representatives, PO Box 6021, Parliament House, Canberra ACT 2600. ...
www.aph.gov.au/House/committee/documnts/howsub.htm - 22k -

[RTF] Government Online Directory Government Online Directory ... - : Rich Text Format - HTML
***Committee Secretary***. Tel: (02) 6277 7111. Corporations and Financial Services - ***Parliamentary Joint Committee***. Parliament House, Canberra ACT 2600 ...
www.directory.gov.au/extra_reports/report6.rtf -

[PDF] ***Committee Secretary Parliamentary Joint Committee*** on the ... - : PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
1 Aug 2007 ... ***Committee Secretary. Parliamentary Joint Committee*** on the Australian Crime Commission. PO Box 6100. Parliament House. Canberra ACT 2600 ...
www.privacy.gov.au/publications/submissions/subaccinquiry06... -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49