KudoZ home » Danish to English » Finance (general)

Se nedenfor

English translation: with regard to / to the amount of


08:41 Apr 1, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / markedsanalyse
Danish term or phrase: Se nedenfor
På den nuværende beholdning på modværdien af kr. 500 mio. kan ”cost of carry” opgøres til kr. 10 mio. om året ved at låne GBP og placere i DKK.

Det er på'erne - ikke de øvrige termer - der volder mig vanskeligheder (på den nuværende... + på modværdien). Nogle forslag til, hvordan man løser den?

PFT!
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
English translation:with regard to / to the amount of
Explanation:
På (1) : Mht.
På (2) : på

I forhold til den nuværende beholding på (modværdien af) 500 mio, kan...

Sådan forstår jeg det.
Selected response from:

Mads Grøftehauge
Grading comment
Også her henvendte jeg mig til min kunde, som svarede tilbage, at det faktisk var porteføljen som var på ialt DKK 500 mio. Så det er jo faktisk dit svar, Mads, som ligger tættest på den oprindelige mening ;-) Tak til jer begge!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with regard to / to the amount of
Mads Grøftehauge
3in for atJoy Christensen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in for at


Explanation:
Hi,
I am not specialized in accounting and also not very expert at Danish, but maybe I can help in transferring that to English. It seems this must refer to the balancing of accounts. The 'modvaerdi' would be an amount that needs to be balanced out, right? And 'beholdning' is the balance (or stock, or cash according to Gyldendal's). On that basis, what about this:

FOR the credit/debit sum IN the current accounting/balance ...

That is, the sequence would be reversed. And my slashes indicate the option of one or the other.

Hope that is of some help!


Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with regard to / to the amount of


Explanation:
På (1) : Mht.
På (2) : på

I forhold til den nuværende beholding på (modværdien af) 500 mio, kan...

Sådan forstår jeg det.


Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Også her henvendte jeg mig til min kunde, som svarede tilbage, at det faktisk var porteføljen som var på ialt DKK 500 mio. Så det er jo faktisk dit svar, Mads, som ligger tættest på den oprindelige mening ;-) Tak til jer begge!