KudoZ home » Danish to English » Food & Drink

kommen ost

English translation: cheese with caraway seeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kommen ost
English translation:cheese with caraway seeds
Entered by: Jandrew

13:23 Feb 18, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Types of cheese
Danish term or phrase: kommen ost
The document is a breakfast menu:

Skæreost, kommen og alm. ost og brie


Is it a special kind of cheese or just ordinary cheese?

Thanks for any help
Jandrew
United Kingdom
cheese with caraway seeds
Explanation:
Ordinary cheese with caraway seeds. Nice!
Selected response from:

Derringdo
Denmark
Grading comment
Many thanks Derringdo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cheese with caraway seedsDerringdo
4cumin cheeseThorson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cheese with caraway seeds


Explanation:
Ordinary cheese with caraway seeds. Nice!

Derringdo
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Derringdo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. It sounds delicious!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: It is really delicious if the cheese is good, not over-mature. But it's a matter of taste!
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Christine. I could really use some but don't think I can find any in Glasgow.

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs
  -> tak

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumin cheese


Explanation:
It looks the same as cumin cheese in France with cumin seeds, but doesn't have the same good taste. I suspect the seeds in it are actually caraway seeds as they don't taste like cumin, but maybe an expert can clarify. My theory is that Danes didn't like the stronger cumin taste, as I can't taste the cumin at all in kommen ost.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-18 13:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saw the answer above after I posted--looks like my suspicions were correct. Tastes bad, imho. The cumin cheese in France is fantastic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-18 13:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above definition, "cheese with caraway seeds," would be the correct one for a menu in a restaurant in Denmark.

If the restaurant were in France, I would write "cumin cheese."


    Reference: http://images.google.dk/images?hl=da&q=caraway+seeds&um=1&ie...
    Reference: http://images.google.dk/images?hl=da&q=cumin+seeds&um=1&ie=U...
Thorson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Thorson. I'm assuming the restaurant is in Denmark so I guess it's cheese with caraway seeds.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Andersen: Cumin is called spidskommen in Danish. Tastes vary - I like the caraway cheese but not cheese with cumin, which is not often sold in Denmark. My husband is not fond of either, but prefers the variety with cumin - and he's Danish!
5 mins
  -> lol, imagine my disappoint when I excitedly bought 500 grams thinking I had found the fantastic cheese I had been eating in France. Yes, of course it's a matter of taste.