KudoZ home » Danish to English » Food & Drink

kærnemælkskoldskål

English translation: Cold Buttermilk Soup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kærnemælkskoldskål
English translation:Cold Buttermilk Soup
Entered by: Susanne Gustavsson

09:40 Jun 27, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Danish term or phrase: kærnemælkskoldskål
En ret bestående af kærnemælk hvori der er rørt æg og sukker - hvad er dens engleske navn?
Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Cold Buttermilk Soup
Explanation:
It would generally be called "cold buttermilk soup", I have never come across other translations.
Here are some examples:

http://www.recipesource.com/soups/soups/18/rec1841.html
http://www.cyber-kitchen.com/ubbs/archive/ETHNIC_misc/Swedis...

http://www.internationalrecipesonline.com/recipes/view.pl?23...

Kind regards,
Susanne
Selected response from:

Susanne Gustavsson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Cold Buttermilk SoupSusanne Gustavsson
5 +1traditional summer dessert a little like junket
Christine Andersen
4 -1Cold lemony buttermilk dessertKatja Helmich


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cold lemony buttermilk dessert


Explanation:
Dette er min personlige oversættelse! Jeg tror ikke der er en direkte oversættelse af kærnemækskoldskål på English. Jeg har ofte prøvet at forklare retten og finde ud af om der fandtes noget lignende uden held.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 13:57:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nå, men det er der altså i min opskrift!

Katja Helmich
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzanne Blangsted: no lemon in this one.
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traditional summer dessert a little like junket


Explanation:
The nearest English equivalent is junket. Danes do sometimes use 'tykmælk', which is really close to junket, when making koldskål.
It is slightly soured milk, which becomes thick, and the curds begin to separate. At the early stages of the process, it still tastes good.
Modern kærnemælk, tykmælk etc. are produced like yoghurt, by adding a bacterial culture to the milk, but old-fashioned junket is now far less popular in England than in the days before refrigerators!


    John Ayto, the Diner's Dictionary (Oxford)
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cold Buttermilk Soup


Explanation:
It would generally be called "cold buttermilk soup", I have never come across other translations.
Here are some examples:

http://www.recipesource.com/soups/soups/18/rec1841.html
http://www.cyber-kitchen.com/ubbs/archive/ETHNIC_misc/Swedis...

http://www.internationalrecipesonline.com/recipes/view.pl?23...

Kind regards,
Susanne

Susanne Gustavsson
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: or Cold Buttermilk Dessert (http://members.shaw.ca/jliebgott/desserts.html )
51 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs

agree  Pernille Chapman: Short and sweet :-)
6 hrs

agree  Tore Bjerkek: perhaps buttermilk custard since it contains eggs
2 days25 mins

agree  Christine Andersen: I never associate 'soup' with dessert in English. But as chidren we used to have fruit 'fool' in the summer - fruit purée marbled with cream, custard or yoghurt.
2 days20 hrs