KudoZ home » Danish to English » Food & Drink

str. tsk.

English translation: level tsp.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:str. tsk.
English translation:level tsp.
Entered by: Karen Goulding

14:04 Jun 24, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / recipe
Danish term or phrase: str. tsk.
In the list of ingredients for a recipe taken from a 1919 cookbook:
"reven gul Skal af 1/2 Citron el. 1 str. Tsk. St. Kardemomme"

top. Sp. = topfuld spiseske has appeared previously in the recipe, so could this be "level teaspoon"?
Karen Goulding
level teaspoon
Explanation:
Yes, str. = strøget = level
cf. strøget skefuld - level spoonful (Gyldendal)
Selected response from:

jmadsen
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation! The early bird catches the worm, or the points in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1level teaspoon
jmadsen
5level teaspoon
Christine Andersen
5level teaspoonHanne Nilhage


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
level teaspoon


Explanation:
Yes, str. = strøget = level
cf. strøget skefuld - level spoonful (Gyldendal)

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation! The early bird catches the worm, or the points in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Harbo Andersen
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
level teaspoon


Explanation:
The abbreviation "str." is short for "strøget" which indeed means "level".

Hanne Nilhage
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
level teaspoon


Explanation:
It is short for 'strøget teske'

-- literally meaning a teaspoonful levelled by drawing a knife over it to remove the excess contents.



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22