KudoZ home » Danish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Skovbrugsmaskiner

English translation: Forestry machines


11:50 Nov 10, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Danish term or phrase: Skovbrugsmaskiner
It's a type of vehicle used in forestry.....
Russell Mattinson
English translation:Forestry machines
Explanation:
Actulally, it is not a specific type of vechicles. The term covers all kind of machinery used in forestry.
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks leif
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Forestry machines
Leif Henriksen
4forestry machinery
Jens Kaestel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Forestry machines


Explanation:
Actulally, it is not a specific type of vechicles. The term covers all kind of machinery used in forestry.

Example sentence(s):
  • Volvo CE Launches New Forestry Machines

    Reference: http://www.volvo.com/constructionequipment/na/en-us/newsmedi...
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks leif

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: frequently specifially called "tree harvesters": http://el.erdc.usace.army.mil/pmis/mechanical/html/john_dee....
18 mins
  -> Yes, Bill - but this is one specific kind of forestry machine. The term covers machines for all kind of tasks to be undertaken in forestry.

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forestry machinery


Explanation:
Commenly used - heaps of hits on Google.

Hope this helps :-)

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish