KudoZ home » Danish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

puljespil

English translation: pari-mutual game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:puljespil
English translation:pari-mutual game
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

10:40 Nov 3, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / On-line gambling - Football
Danish term or phrase: puljespil
Spil med løbende odds er et puljespil.
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
pari-mutual game
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Sven, the client preferred this option
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pool bet(ting)Mark Andrew Thompson
4pari-mutual game
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pari-mutual game


Explanation:
:o)


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Sven, the client preferred this option

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pool bet(ting)


Explanation:
i.e. the odds are determined by adding the total stakes on all participants together and then (after any deductions for commission, tax etc.) sharing the pool among the winning ticket holders in proportion to the amount staked.

Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English