KudoZ home » Danish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

anpartspil

English translation: parimutuel game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:anpartspil
English translation:parimutuel game
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

11:48 Nov 3, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / On-line gambling - Football
Danish term or phrase: anpartspil
Alle spil kan spilles som anpartspil
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
parimutuel game
Explanation:
parimutuel game, poolled game or multiplayer game.

A game where all bets are put in a pool and all the bets are shared based on the outcome of the game.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parimutuel_betting

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gambling
Selected response from:

Jande
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Jande
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3party gamedk.localize
2parimutuel game
Jande


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
party game


Explanation:
I believe there might be a spelling error. Should be "anpartsspil".
I believe this should be translated ”party game”




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-03 13:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Party_game#Party_video_games

dk.localize
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parimutuel game


Explanation:
parimutuel game, poolled game or multiplayer game.

A game where all bets are put in a pool and all the bets are shared based on the outcome of the game.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parimutuel_betting

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gambling

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you Jande