KudoZ home » Danish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ro

English translation: calm, calmness (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ro
English translation:calm, calmness (in this context)
Entered by: Charlesp

09:54 Feb 17, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / advertising
Danish term or phrase: ro
de gamle dyder som ro og fordybelse

referring to a library.

I am looking for a word other than 'quiet' or 'peaceful'.

Any ideas?
Charlesp
Sweden
calm
Explanation:
This would suit well, I think.
Selected response from:

Soren Petersen
United States
Grading comment
thanks Søren (nice smile by the way - very calm).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tranquility
Diarmuid Kennan
4 +1calm
Soren Petersen
5peace
Paul Larkin
4silence
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silence


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peace


Explanation:
peace rather than "peaceful"

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calm


Explanation:
This would suit well, I think.

Soren Petersen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks Søren (nice smile by the way - very calm).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: I like this one - as in 'tag det med ro' (take things calmly) - calm study etc.
6 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tranquility


Explanation:
Something a little more evocative

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36