KudoZ home » Danish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

'Glæden ved god service'

English translation: The pleasure of good service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:'Glæden ved god service'
English translation:The pleasure of good service
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

08:47 Aug 4, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Danish term or phrase: 'Glæden ved god service'
Can anyone help me find a good translation for this phrase, I can't come up with anything I like.
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
The pleasure of good service
Explanation:
And yes... a bit of context would be very helpful...
Selected response from:

Mette Kragholm
Grading comment
Thanks, this was also my best shot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The pleasure of good serviceMette Kragholm
3 +2The joy of good service
Sven Petersson
3 +1The satisfaction of a good service
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The satisfaction of a good service


Explanation:
But it would be helpful to have a bit of context...

Y. Peraza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
4 hrs

neutral  farmor: The satisfaction of (a) good service! I'd eliminate the (a), which sounds very odd and non-native to my ears.
3 days22 hrs
  -> Tak, farmor!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The joy of good service


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Barnes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Michele Fauble: without further context
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The pleasure of good service


Explanation:
And yes... a bit of context would be very helpful...

Mette Kragholm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, this was also my best shot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa-Anya
2 days21 hrs

agree  Daniella Dukes
6 days