KudoZ home » Danish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

efter alle kunstens regler

English translation: by the book/ leaving nothing to be desired/ covering all contingencies/ to perfection ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:efter alle kunstens regler
English translation:by the book/ leaving nothing to be desired/ covering all contingencies/ to perfection ...
Entered by: Christine Andersen

19:16 Feb 18, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Phrase
Danish term or phrase: efter alle kunstens regler
A brochure for a new cruise line.

Invendigt er skibene udstyret efter alle kunstens regler.

I thought about "all mod cons" but not sure that there isn't a better way of putting it in English.

Any suggestions appreciated.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
left / leaving nothing to be desired
Explanation:
leaving nothng to be desired
with everything you could wish for

According to Vinterberg & Bodelsen:

efter alle kunstens regler
secundum artem;
according to the rules (of the game);
in the (most) approved fashion;
(grundigt) thoroughly, soundly (fx he beat him soundly);
scientifically (fx he searched all my pockets scientifically);

Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks Christine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3left / leaving nothing to be desired
Christine Andersen
4 +1state-of-the-art
Anton Konashenok
3with everything you could wish for
valhalla55
3according to the best perscriptions/guidelines known to art
Andrew Stanleyson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state-of-the-art


Explanation:
It's a different part of speech, so you'd have to restructure the phrase, of course.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  asptech: "state of the art" does not reflect the meaning - "efter alle kunstens regler" is a standard expression of praise
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to the best perscriptions/guidelines known to art


Explanation:
maybe like this, or after careful consideration of....

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
left / leaving nothing to be desired


Explanation:
leaving nothng to be desired
with everything you could wish for

According to Vinterberg & Bodelsen:

efter alle kunstens regler
secundum artem;
according to the rules (of the game);
in the (most) approved fashion;
(grundigt) thoroughly, soundly (fx he beat him soundly);
scientifically (fx he searched all my pockets scientifically);



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks Christine.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Christine. I thought this fitted best. Typically, after I'd delivered the assignment I also thought of "the last word in comfort etc..". Don't know if that would convey the same meaning.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Koppel: A Da-Da dictionary defines "efter alle kunstens regler" as: "according to all the rules that apply within a profession" (my translation). But it is an idiom using the Danish word for "art". Probably in order to make the sentence sound even more positive.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! It's a fairly elastic expression that can mean anything from 'by the book' to 'covering every possible situation' - to simply 'you can bet your bottom dollar on it', emphasising what goes before. It can often be translated quite freely.

agree  asptech: right on!
20 hrs

agree  Pernille Chapman: As this is a piece of marketing text, both Christine's suggestions would work very well in this context. It really is an idiom where the original meaning of "kunst" has been lost along the way.
1 day12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with everything you could wish for


Explanation:
just another one

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian