KudoZ home » Danish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

giftefoged

English translation: registrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:giftefoged
English translation:registrar
Entered by: Yelena.

14:08 Feb 21, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Danish term or phrase: giftefoged
I am translating a Danish marriage certificate into Russian. I don't speak Danish myself but as the certificate is in 5 languages I am using the English version. However, there is one term that is only in Danish which is written under the signature, it is 'giftefoged'. Can anybody tell me what it means? Many thanks.
Yelena.
United Kingdom
registrar
Explanation:
From V&B:
"giftefoged sb. registrar."
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1registrar
Sven Petersson
4 +1JP
Terence Ajbro
4registrar
Eva Harbo Andersen
4registrarDaphne b


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registrar


Explanation:
From V&B:
"giftefoged sb. registrar."


    V&B
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: også iflg. Ordbogen.com
35 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrar


Explanation:
-

Daphne b
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
JP


Explanation:
someone (usually the mayor or some other official) who carries out civic marriages at the registry office (or Danish equivalent)

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Sackett Lössl: "justice of the peace" if intended for US audience; otherwise "marriage officiant"
19 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: JP - justice of the peace
39 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: A “Justice of the Peace” has authority to act upon minor offences, commit cases to a higher court for trial, perform marriages, and administer oaths; a “giftefoged’s” authority was limited to officiating at weddings.
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrar


Explanation:
Before you settle for any of the proposed terms I think you should carefully consider which language is the original.
Giftefoged is the person who represents the local council/municipality when people want to marry at the town hall or some other non-religious place.
A marriage officiant is normally an ecclesiastical person, isn't it?
A giftefoged is non-ecclesiastical.

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish