KudoZ home » Danish to English » Government / Politics

delingskommune

English translation: split municipality


17:22 Apr 6, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Local government
Danish term or phrase: delingskommune
Relates to the recent local government reform in Denmark. My guess is "municipal partnership" but I'm not sure.

The sentence is:

Vi har samtaler med en række delingskommune.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:split municipality
Explanation:
I think it was those (few) municipalities (kommuner) where one part went to one new municipality and the other part to another of the new larger municipalities in the recent reform.
Selected response from:

TineW
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks TineW.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4split municipalityTineW
4sub-municipality / former administrative district
Paul Cohen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-municipality / former administrative district


Explanation:
As you know, Denmark has merged its municipalities into larger units, consolidating former municipalities to create, hopefully, more efficient administrative districts. Instead of 270 municipalities, there are now only 98.

"Delingskommuner" refers to the 270 "old" municipalities. It would make sense to call them sub-municipalities or former municipalities or ex-municipalities (or former administrative districts / divisions).

When it comes to Greenland, I usually translate 'kommune' as 'district' because we have far more wilderness than urban developed areas. The word 'municipality' doesn't fit here - and now that the 'kommuner' in Denmark are larger, too, perhaps it would be better to start calling them administrative districts because they generally consist of more than one urban area. But that's perhaps another story.

By the way, there are also plans to introduce a similar administrative reform in Greenland. The Nuuk Kommune will now become about 3 times the size of Denmark!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-06 19:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or call it an "administrative subdivision".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subdivisions_of_Denmark
Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Paul It appears it means "split municipality" I found the following reference: http://www.tankegang.dk/fundanemt/files/Reference/renosyv.pdf Thanks for your answer anyway.


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split municipality


Explanation:
I think it was those (few) municipalities (kommuner) where one part went to one new municipality and the other part to another of the new larger municipalities in the recent reform.


    Reference: http://www.dst.dk/Statistik/ags/Kommunalreform/delte_kommune...
    Reference: http://www.dkk.dk/index.asp?ArtikelNr=5931
TineW
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks TineW.