KudoZ home » Danish to English » Government / Politics

Teknik of miljøborgmester

English translation: Mayor of the Technology and Environment Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Teknik of miljøborgmester
English translation:Mayor of the Technology and Environment Administration
Entered by: Eliza-Anna

17:30 Jan 16, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Danish term or phrase: Teknik of miljøborgmester
Is there an official translation of the above? Can't find it but I am sure there must be!
Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Mayor of the Technology and Environment Administration
Explanation:
There is indeed an official translation. You are not the only one who has trouble with this. Even the Mayor himself seems to be unaware of it, judging by his homepage (But then, he's not very bright :o) You will find it here under Klaus Bondam's name:
http://www3.kk.dk/upload/english/cph city council.pdf
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Yes, I double checked and it seems you are right. Problem is with this that 'borgmester' is not an exact translation, only an equivalent to the English 'mayor'.

Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mayor of the Technology and Environment Administration
Diarmuid Kennan
4Technique/method and environmental mayorSuzanne Blangsted
2Technical and Environmental Mayor
Paul Cohen


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Technical and Environmental Mayor


Explanation:
Fetches a few Ghits

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technique/method and environmental mayor


Explanation:
Since my first answer was for the question with the typo. I am now entering this suggestion to the corrected question.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mayor of the Technology and Environment Administration


Explanation:
There is indeed an official translation. You are not the only one who has trouble with this. Even the Mayor himself seems to be unaware of it, judging by his homepage (But then, he's not very bright :o) You will find it here under Klaus Bondam's name:
http://www3.kk.dk/upload/english/cph city council.pdf

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes, I double checked and it seems you are right. Problem is with this that 'borgmester' is not an exact translation, only an equivalent to the English 'mayor'.

Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: such detail!! what a knowledgable answer
8 hrs