KudoZ home » Danish to English » Government / Politics

udlændingekontor

English translation: Immigration Division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:udlændingekontor
English translation:Immigration Division
Entered by: abborre

09:30 Mar 8, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Danish term or phrase: udlændingekontor
A government body, part of Ministeriet for Flygtninge, Indvandrere og integration. Aliens office?
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Immigration Division
Explanation:
I phoned the Danish ministry in Copenhagen and asked them what their specific translation of the term is and they explained it was not in any dictionary but is their own terminology
Selected response from:

abborre
Denmark
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Immigration Divisionabborre
3 +3Foreign Nationals Office
Christine Andersen
4 +2aliens department
Ingar A. Milnes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aliens department


Explanation:
The englisch translation of "Ausländerbehörde", which is the German equivalent of udlændingekontor.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 09:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Shaun, just saw your other question. So I actually guess, your suggestion (\"alien office\") or \"Immigration office\" would be appropriate here. It will at least \"work\".


    Reference: http://www.leo.org
Ingar A. Milnes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate
4 mins

agree  xxxlone
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
udlændingekontor
Foreign Nationals Office


Explanation:
Udlændingestyrelsen is called hte Danish Immigration Service.

http://www.udlst.dk/Default.htm
Click on English and see if there is anything you can use there

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
4 mins

agree  Eliza-Anna: Yep, I think so too!
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Immigration Division


Explanation:
I phoned the Danish ministry in Copenhagen and asked them what their specific translation of the term is and they explained it was not in any dictionary but is their own terminology

abborre
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Goulding: This is also given in Gyldendal's "Institutionsnavne".
20 mins

agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz: see also www.inm.dk
42 mins